Explore...

Read and rate Travel Journal Entries for Lowestoft, England, United Kingdom

Nov 29, 2019 - Home Again

Day 20 - Friday 29th November It rained a lot during the night & disturbed our sleep a bit so we didn’t sleep very well & ended getting up at 4am & moving the short distance round to the tunnel complex to see if we might get onto an earlier train. Unfortunately we were kept on the original 6.50am train so we settled down & had our breakfast in the motorhome while we waited. The loading was painless & we just drove along the platform before turning into the carriage & driving along inside, parking up behind a big van. Then we just sat back...

Jump to full entry

Feb 24, 2019 - Home At Last

Day 47 - Sunday 24th February Landed at 11am. Too late for the 10.40am coach I had booked to Norwich but managed to get booked onto the 1pm one Instead. This ended up being an hour late due to an accident at Gatwick causing a delay. Arrived at Norwich at 6.20pm & Steven met us there & drove us home to Lowestoft. Home at last!

Jump to full entry

Trip Journal


Southwest USA - 2019

May 16, 2018 - Going Home

Day 10 - Wednesday 16th May Up at 2.30am & moved around to the departure area where we had time for a brew up before boarding. Then it was just a 2hr trip across the channel back to Dover. All very uneventful & after disembarking we headed for home. We did stop for a good old English breakfast on the way at Marks Tey (Roger had a Vegetarian version) but were back in Lowestoft mid morning. A successful & very interesting trip. Miles today - 186 Total miles - 1,079

Jump to full entry

Feb 17, 2018 - Home Again

Up early & checked in at 2am. The ferry left on time at 4am & we landed a couple of hours later at 6am(5am English time). Stopped for a quick breakfast just outside Dover. Nowhere open that early o it was breakfast in the motorhome. Time for a coffee with Ray & Sue in Brentwood on our way before heading up to Thetford to meet up with Steven & Rachel to look at a caravan. After that we headed home to lowestoft & were there by 1.30pm. Another trip completed! Mileage today - 205 Mileage to date - 5,534 P.S. For anyone who likes to see a bit of...

Jump to full entry

Sep 11, 2017 - Heading Across to Holland

Heading down to Harwich to catch the night ferry across to The Hook of Holland. A short two hour drive before boarding the ferry & settling down in our cabin for the eight hour crossing. Very comfortable & we get a nice early start on our trip across Holland & into Germany. Just hoping we've remembered to turn off the water & close up the house properly, always a last minute concern! The attached photo shows our proposed route across Europe. Click on the photo to enlarge it. The red dotted line is our route & we will be going...

Jump to full entry

Trip Journal


The Baltic States

Jan 7, 2017 - First few days

Day 1. Tuesday 3rd January. Embarked Black Watch at 1430. Cabin 4061 ,starboard side,deck 4 midship. Should be least amount of movement in any bad weather. About the size of a good double room with 2 single beds and a compact shower/toilet. 5 suitcases , where will everything go ? No problem , Cheryl worked her magic , and it all disappeared ! Everything on ship as good or better than expected. Gym is super , we did 5k On running machine and went for a superb dinner , buffet style . There is so much more to say but I will try and keep it...

Jump to full entry

Jan 3, 2017 - We're Off On Our Adventure

Our daughter Mary took us down to the bus station to catch our coach to Gatwick airport. We were booked into a Travelodge hotel near the North Terminal for the night. Left about 12.20pm & got to Gatwick just after 7pm. Checked in with Virgin Atlantic & got our boarding passes ready for tomorrow's flight at 11.40am. Then just a shuttle bus to the nearby hotel where we had a late dinner before retiring for the night.

Jump to full entry

Oct 7, 2016 - Home Again

Day 27 – Friday 7th October Dunkirk, France – Lowestoft, England - 194miles, total to date = 3,115miles Woke up early & could have caught the 6am ferry but took our time before moving round to line up for the 8am ferry. We were loaded on to the lorry deck & luckily we were right at the front when it came to disembarking in Dover after the two hour crossing so we were second or third vehicle off the boat. We’d been checked in Dunkirk for stowaways by the Immigration people & Customs so we drove straight off the boat & out of the docks onto...

Jump to full entry

Mar 1, 2016 - Back Home

After saying our farewells to Bill & Angela we headed back into central London to catch the 1pm train home to Lowestoft. We were home indoors at 4pm thanks to our daughter, Mary, picking us up at Lowestoft station. Then it was time to prepare for the onslaught of the grandchildren & to have a lovely family meal of Kentucky Fried chicken to mark the end of our six week trip. Now to look forward & give some thought to next years adventure.

Jump to full entry

Trip Journal


South East Asia 2016

Jan 19, 2016 - Here We Go Again!

On a cold & frosty morning! We left on our six week adventure to South East Asia. We went by coach from Lowestoft to Victoria coach station in London. It was a bright sunny morning but freezing cold & the bus was over half an hour late, but it was a nice easy trip. We took the underground to Heathrow airport then by bus to our hotel. In the evening we took advantage of our free bus passes to go to Hayes for the steak night at Wetherspoons. Viv enjoyed the two free drinks, whisky & cokes, I had water, what a hero! Our hotel was a bit tatty...

Jump to full entry

Trip Journal


South East Asia 2016

Oct 29, 2015 - Home Again

Thurs 29th Oct. Couldn't really sleep properly so got up at 5am & had a shower & coffee while waiting for everyone else to surface. Then it was just a case of having breakfast, saying thanks & heading off home. We were home by midday in time for the onslaught of grandchildren which came pretty quickly as it was half term & they were all on holiday. What a great trip & what a great experience. I can't praise the travel company enough they really packed everything into a great value trip. We obviously only skimmed the surface of China but we...

Jump to full entry

May 12, 2015 - countdown to China

Mark and I would like to share our Chinese experience with you! 23 Days away in foreign climes. Commencing with a flight out on the 2nd and arriving in Shanghai on the 3rd . 6 nights and days in Shanghai, Overnight sleeper to Xian for 4 days and nights, overnight train to Beijing, then 8 days and nights to explore the surrounding areas, normal train back to Shanghai with a further 3 nights in Shanghai. Then home with memories! And empty bank balances!

Jump to full entry
Previous -- 0 1  2  -- Next


Advertisement
OperationEyesight.com